d War II by the proclamation of Governor Poindexter of Hawaii, on
[…] Two days later the Governor's
action was approved by President Roosevelt. The regime which the
proclamation set up continued with certain abatements until October 24,
1944.
By section 67 of the Organic Act of April 30, 1900,[84] the Territorial
Governor is authorized "in case of rebellion or invasion, or imminent
danger thereof, when the public safety requires it, [to] suspend the
privilege of the writ of _habeas corpus_, or place the Territory, or any
part thereof, under martial law until communication can be had with the
President and his decision thereon made known." By section 5 of the
Organic Act, "the Constitution, * * *, shall have the same force and
effect within the said Territory as elsewhere in the United States." In
a brace of cases which reached it in February 1945 but which it
contrived to postpone deciding till February 1946,[85] the Court,
speaking by Justice Black, held that the term "martial law" as employed
in the Organic Act, "while intended to authorize the military to act