308
XXI. From Fort Yuma to Benicia, California. From Lieutenant
R. S. Williamson's Report 315
XXII. A new route from Fort Bridger to Camp Floyd, opened by
Captain J. H. Simpson, U.S.A., in 1858 317
XXIII. From Fort Thorne, New Mexico, to Fort Yuma, California 318
XXIV. Lieutenant Bryan's Route from the Laramie Crossing of the
South Platte to Fort Bridger, via Bridger's Pass 320
XXV. Wagon-route from Denver City, at the Mouth of Cherry Creek,
to Fort Bridger, Utah 323
XXVI. From Nebraska City, on the Missouri, to Fort Kearney 326
XXVII. From Camp Floyd, Utah, to Fort Union, New Mexico. By
Colonel W. W. Loring, U.S.A. 327
XXVIII. Wagon-route from Guaymas, Mexico, to Tubac, Arizona. From
Captain Stone's Journal 333
I.--_From Fort Smith, Arkansas, to Santa Fe and Albuquerque, New
Mexico._ By Captain R. B. MARCY, U.S.A.
Miles.
Fort Smith to
15. Strickland's Farm.--The road crosses the Poteau River at Fort
Smith, where there is a ferry; it then follows the Poteau
bottom for ten miles. This part of the road is very muddy
after heavy rains. At 14 miles it passes the Choctaw Agency,
where there are several stores. There is the greatest
abundance of wood, water, and grass at all camps for the first
200 miles. Where any of these are wanting it will be specially
mentioned. The road passes through the Choctaw settlements for
about 150 miles, and corn and supplies can be purchased from
these Indians at reasonable rates.
11. Camp Creek.--Road crosses a prairie of three miles in length,
then enters a heavy forest. The camp is on a small branch,
with grass plenty in a small prairie about 400 yards to the
left of the road.
12. Coon Creek.--Road passes through the timber, and is muddy in
a rainy season.
12. Sans Bois Creek.--Prairie near; some Choctaw houses at the
crossing.
14. Bend of Sans Bois Creek.--Indian farm.
15. South Fork of Canadian, or "Gain's Creek."--Road traverses
a very rough and hilly region. There is a ford and a ferry
upon the creek. Indian farm on the west bank.
|